NCRC Comment Letter on HUD’s Proposed Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing (AFFH) Rule.
[…] Further, such conditions may also perpetuate segregation in violation of the Fair Housing Act, and in any case, the AFFH provision is not limited in those respects. See, e.g., Robert G. Schwemm, Cox, Halprin, and Discriminatory Municipal Services Under the Fair Housing Act, 41 Ind. L. Rev. 717 (2008).

[5] See, e.g., Thompson v. U.S. Dep’t. of Hous. & Urban Dev., 348 F.Supp.2d 398 (D. Md. 2005).

[6] 42 U.S.C. §3608(d), providing that “All executive departments and agencies shall administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development (including any Federal agency having regulatory or supervisory authority over financial institutions) in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of this subchapter and shall cooperate with the Secretary to further such purposes.”

[7] See, e.g., Jessica Trounstine, Segregation by Design: Local Politics and Inequality in American Cities (Cambridge Press 2018), introduction available at https://inequality.hks.harvard.edu/files/inequality/files/trounstine18bkintro.pdf.